• Home
  • What's New
  • Winners announced - WIF Young Water Professionals Team Challenge

Winners announced - WIF Young Water Professionals Team Challenge

On Wednesday 10 April 2019, ten teams comprising of young water professionals from throughout the UK presented their ideas on The Circular Economy in the Water Sector.  The competition brought together young professionals from different organisations across the sector who had to identify and pitch an idea around this theme which they expect will be common practice within the water sector by 2030.

An independent panel of judges scored each team, looking at how well did the idea embody the principles of the circular economy, how innovative the idea was and what was the overall vision. 

Professor Pete Fox, Director - Land, Water & Biodiversity at the Environment Agency was the Head Judge.  He was impressed with the standard of the presentations and, with his fellow judges, felt that the winning team who presented on "How Smart Meters will Revolutionise the Water Industry" had met all the objectives with an energetic presentation.

The Judges awarded the following accolades:

Winning Team

Winning Team

Nicky Cursio, Graduate, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Will Hooper, Project Engineer, nmcn

Emma Watts, Hydrogeologist, Arup

Daniel Homer, Senior Data Analyst, SEAMS

Pictured here with Peter Drake, Water Industry Forum and Sian Whittaker, Arcadis

 

Highly Commended Team

Highly Commended Team

Emma Barcroft, Process Engineer, Jacobs

Kate Baker, Research Fellow, University of Exeter

Victoria Collier, Graduate, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Rhys Durham, Graduate Scientist, WRc plc

Pictured here with Peter Drake, Water Industry Forum and Pete Fox, Environment Agency

 

Commended Team

Commended Team

Jenny Barlow, Flood Risk Advisor, Environment Agency (not pictured)

Tim Walker, Process Engineer, Arcadis

Janis Eglitis, Consultant Engineer, WRc plc

William Roberts, Front-End Innovation Analyst, Severn Trent Water

Pictured here with Peter Drake, Water Industry Forum and Pete Fox, Environment Agency

 

There was also a prize from our sponsors Arcadis for the best teamwork & collaboration.  This was awarded to: 


Arcadis Award

Abigail Moseley, Engineer, Arup

Laura Cole, Water Security & Resilience, DEFRA

Sarah Mortimore, Graduate Management Trainee, Anglian Water

Aoife O'Kane, Assistant Planning Manager, Mace Limited

Pictured here with Sian Whittaker & Blair Mitchell from Arcadis

Congratulations to everyone who took part and thank you to the judges and our host sponsors Arcadis.